Privacy Policy

Tails of the Tundra Siberian Husky Rescue respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”).

The Privacy Policy is designed to provide you with information about how we collect, store and use non-personally identifiable and personally identifiable information obtained through our website. By visiting our website, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. Tails of the Tundra Siberian Husky Rescue reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the changes here. Your continued use of the website after these changes are made constitutes acceptance of and agreement to be bound by the terms of the Privacy Policy as modified.

This Privacy Policy applies to all our websites, including but not limited to www.siberescue.com [1], tottshr.com [2] and HuskyTailsOnTheTrails.com (the “Tails of the Tundra Siberian Husky Rescue Websites”). Tails of the Tundra Siberian Husky Rescue is not responsible for the privacy policy or content of any third-party website linked to our website. Please check with these third-party organizations or companies for their specific privacy policies.

What information does Tails of the Tundra Siberian Husky Rescue collect?

Tails of the Tundra Siberian Husky Rescue collects and maintains certain personal information about you when you send us an e-mail or complete any of our online forms, such as when you request information from us, make a donation, request to become a volunteer or adopt a husky. Such information may include your name, mailing address, and e-mail address; it may also include a mobile phone number, and any other information collected in the forms.

Other Information

Tails of the Tundra Siberian Husky Rescue Websites also collect certain other information that cannot identify you personally when you visit our website. This information includes your IP address and your domain name.

How is the information used?

Tails of the Tundra Siberian Husky Rescue respects your privacy and has instituted policies intended to ensure that your personal information is handled in a safe and responsible manner.

Tails of the Tundra Siberian Husky Rescue may disclose your personal information when: (i) the person submitting the information authorizes us to do so; (ii) sharing the information is a necessary operation of the website (i.e. to process an adoption application); or (iii) we are required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Tails of the Tundra Siberian Husky Rescue or the website, (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Tails of the Tundra Siberian Husky Rescue, the website or the visitors to the website, and/or (c) prevent or mitigate harm or potential harm or damage of any type to visitors to the website or the public.

Occasionally, Tails of the Tundra Siberian Husky Rescue may contact visitors who have provided their personally identifiable information through the website to conduct surveys seeking feedback about their experience on the website. These surveys are used for quality assurance purposes to improve our level of customer service. The data collected may also be shared with third parties on an aggregated basis.

Tails of the Tundra Siberian Husky Rescue also logs non-personally identifiable information, such as IP addresses and domain names, and aggregates them for system administration and to monitor the use of our site. We use the aggregated information to measure the number of visits to our site, the average time spent on our site, the number of pages viewed, and various other site statistics. This monitoring helps us to provide a more useful and engaging online experience to visitors to Tails of the Tundra Siberian Husky Rescue Websites, and helps us to improve the quality of our content.

Does Tails of the Tundra Siberian Husky Rescue use cookies?

When you register on our website, we might store some information on your computer in the form of a "cookie" (i.e. a small piece of text that stores information on your browser in your computer’s hard drive) or similar file. We do this to collect information about your activities on the website, make it possible to deliver to you content that is specific to your interests, and/or to prevent you from re-entering all your registration data at each connection. The cookies shall only be used to obtain non-personal information to improve your online experience. No other information is stored in these cookies. You can always set your browser to warn of cookies being placed, and then choose which cookies you want to accept.

Does Tails of the Tundra Siberian Husky Rescue collect information from children?

Tails of the Tundra Siberian Husky Rescue is committed to safeguarding our users' online privacy and recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information, particularly that of children. Tails of the Tundra Siberian Husky Rescue takes all required steps to protect the privacy and safety of children in accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA").

Do I have control over how my information is used?

You may opt-out of receiving communications from us by sending an email to us at internet@siberescue.com with your complete name, address and email address. Tails of the Tundra Siberian Husky Rescue assumes no responsibility for the data collection and use practices of third parties that process online donations.

Last Revised: March 24, 2015